Profile

NICOL, Frank Wilfred
(Service number 17/367)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 November 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 8 Clyde Avenue, Dunedin
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs M. K. NICOL (wife), care of Mr A. Hunter, Saddle Hill, Dunedin, Otago
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Veterinary Corps
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Gardener

Death

Date 10 February 1961 Age 78 years
Place of Death Howick, Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Howick Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Wilfred Nicol was the eldest son of Alexander and Jane (née Finnie) Nicol. Frank was educated at Saddle Hill and Oamaru South schools, and possibly others. Frank had served as a daddler in the South African War. Frank married Mary King Wilson on 3 December 1906 in Dunedin. Their son, Robert Stuart Nicol, was born there on 30 March 1909.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 March 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 March 2018]; School Admission records (Dunedin & Oamaru branches NZSG) [22 March 2018]; Howick Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [23 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB