Profile

NICOL, Charles Gordon
(Service number 13/712)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date *1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Y.M.C.A., Auckland
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alexander NICOL, care of Herald Office, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Journalst

Death

Date *October 1972 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa; ashes interred Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Gordon Nicol was the second son of Alexander and Jane (née Finnie) Nicol. Charles was educated at Oamaru South, Duntroon and Saddle Hill schools, and possibly others. Charles had served in the South African War. A well known prerssman, he served for some time in the commercial department of the "Otago Daily Times":, and was later a reporter on the "Paten Press", on the "Timaru Post", and reporter and assistant sub-editor on the "New Zeaoland Herald", Auckland, where "he was extremely popular among all wh knew him." It was reported that he was in a Malta hospital "slightly wounded". Then a telegram in August 1915 stated that his right hand had been amputated. Sergeant Nicol was well known in Timaru, and the news of his very serious disablement will be learned by his many friends here, with extreme regret." (Timaru Herald, 19 August 2015). Charles married Henrietta Bond in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 March 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 March 2018]; School Admission records (Oamaru & Dunedin branches NZSG) [22 March 2018]; Waikumete Cemetery records [22 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 19 August 1915 (Papers Past) [14 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB