Profile

MILNE, Tom
(Service number 55526)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 September 1893 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 42, Fairlie
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Stevenson (friend), The Reserve, Fairlie, South Canterbury; Mrs MILNE (mother), Victoria Vottage, Rothney, Insch, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Canterbury, Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Tom Milne was the son of William and Jane Milne. His father had died before he enlisted, He may well have been the son of William Milne who died between 1891 and 1902, and Jane Elspet née Cowie. In 1891 the family was at Overhall Farm, Premnay, Aberdeenshire, with their older children. In 1901 Jane, a widow, and some of her children, including eight year old scholar, Tom, were at Premnay.Tom returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Datavase [22 March 2018]; Scotland 1891 & 1901 census returns (per ancestry.com.au) [22 March 2018] Timaru Herald, 16 September 1919 (Papers Past) 17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB