Profile

DANIEL, Lynton
(Service number 16077)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 June 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 10 March 1916 Age 21 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. H. DANIEL (father), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight and hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbd well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles
Date 13 July 1916
Transport Manuka
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 March 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1982 Age 87 years
Place of Death "Peacehaven", Invercargill
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 10 June 1982
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Invercargill
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brother of Edwin Frank DANIEL who was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli. At the Kingsdown School picnic in late December 1917, the Mayor read a list of names of those who had been educated at other schools but enlisted from Kingsdown, among them Lynton Daniel, "now on active service in the Holy Land'. Lynton DANIEL was the son of Edwin Herbert DANIEL and Helen née DUNLOP. of Kingsdown. And a younger brother, Edwin Herbert, also served. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 July 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0357402) [09 August 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0129710) [09 August 2015]; Otago Daily Times, 20 & 30 November 1917, Timaru Herlad, 28 December 1917, 24 Janaury 1918, 9 February 1918, 7 May 1918, Sun, 7 February 1918 (Papers Past) [02 August 2014, 11 September 2014; 31 July 2015]; Timaru Herald, 10 June 1982 (Timaru District Library) [06 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB