Profile

FIELDING, Frederick
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 September 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine cleaner (NZ Railways)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Fielding (mother), 18 Dee Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Canterbry Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 October 1916
Transport HMNZT 67 Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 April 1971 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated at Bromley, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Mary and Frederick Fielding.

Frederick's brothers Walter Charles and George Alfred Fielding also served in the war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 August 2018]; SCRoll web submission by R Evans, 12 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB