Profile

LYALL, Hugh
(Service number 74394)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 October 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ridgemount Station, Private Bag, Napier
Occupation Shepherd for W H Campbell
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs H. Lyall (mother), Saint Andrew's, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport HMNZT 105 Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, United Kingdom
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 May 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1956 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashes buried at Otupae Sheep Station, central North Island, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of George and Helen Christina Lyall of St Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand. George (father) was the last manager of the Pareoa Estate. Four sons of George and Helen also served during the war: Gordon Gilmore (15927) and William Carnegie (46235) were killed in action, but Angus (15560) and Hugh (74394) returned home.

Hugh Lyall died in 1956. His ashes are buried at the Otupae Sheep Station (which was owned by his father-in-law), located in the central North Island between the Hawke's Bay and Taihape.

Sources

SCRoll web submission by C Lyall, 29 May 2018; Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 May 2018]; SCRoll submission by K Lyall, 25 & 31 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB