Profile

McILROY, William James
(Service number 10/3336)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 May 1885 Place of Birth Rangiora

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Grey Street, Gisborne
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. McILROY (mother), 14 Flinders Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 1 June 1969 Age 84 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waikumete, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James McIlroy was the eldest son of James and Mary Jane (née Loader) McIlroy. William was educated at Timaru South and Makikihi schools. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. William married Ivy Eleanor Gregory in 1926. His brother Frank also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Waikumete Cremation records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB