Profile

TIMEWELL, John William
(Service number 44937)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 November 1887 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 98 Archer Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John Wreford TIMEWELL (father), 98 Archer Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 4 August 1969 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 144, Plot 689
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John William Timewell was the son of John Wreford and Annie (née McDonald) Timewell. He was educated at Totara Valley School.Two of his brothers, Albert Victor and John William, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB