Profile

TIMEWELL, Albert Victor
(Service number 18506)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 February 1896 Place of Birth Totara Valley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 98 Archer Street, Timaru
Occupation Grocer's assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Farcher Ann TIMEWELL (mother), 98 Archer Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 April 1942 Age 46 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery New Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport
Memorial Reference Section F1, Block 6, Row 5, plot 351
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Victor Timewell was the son of John Wreford and Annie (née McDonald) Timewell. He was educated at Totara Valley School. In 1927 he married Pearl Ivy Florence Swan. Two of his brothers, George Finaly and John William, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB