Profile

THOMAS, Alfred John Cyril
(Service number 14167)

Aliases
First Rank Lance corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 July 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gammack Street, Temuka
Occupation Cabinet maker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Wilson THOMAS (father), 89 Gamack Street, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti ot Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 21 January 1967 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred John Cyril Thomas was the second son of Wilson and Delcy Ann (née Hooper) Thomas. He was educated at Winchester and Temuka schools. A. J. C. Thomas returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. He married Alma Lily Hellier in 1924. His younger brother, Gordon Forest Dean, died of disease on 5 September 1918 at sea on his way to the UK, just 20 years old

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB