Profile

RAYNER, Horace Algernon
(Service number 78253)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 September 1882 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Totara Valley, Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs A. RAYNER (wife), Totara Valley, Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 July 1963 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 51, Plot 308
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Horace Algernon Rayner was the son of William Thomas and Harriet Edith (née Goddard) Rayner. Horace married Annie Watkins on 25 September 1914 at Pleasant Point. Their daughter, Iris Muriel, was born on 31 July 1916 at Pleasant Point, and their son, douglas Francis, on 19 August 1917 at Pleasnt Point. His brothers, Alfred Harman Rayner and herbert Wellesley rayner, both served in World War I.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB