Profile

RAYNER, Herbert Wellesley
(Service number 2/2706)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 September 1887 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Totara Valley
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. HOLMES (sister), Elizabeth Street, Timaru; later Mrs F. RAYNER (wife)
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery, 9th Reinforcements
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 October 1950 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 44, Plot 580
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Wellesley Rayner was the son of William Thomas and Harriet Edith (née Goddard) Rayner. Herbert married Florence (Florrie) Bracefield in 1915. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. His brother Alfred Harman also served in World War I, and another brother, Horace, also enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB