Profile

PARK, John William Joseph
(Service number 38208)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 May 1891 Place of Birth Glenavy, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Enlisted as John William PARK Age
Address at Enlistment Orouiti, Hawkes Bay
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. J. PARK (father), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1964 Age 73 years
Place of Death Wairoa
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery, Napier, Hawkes Bay
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John William Joseph Park was the youngest son of George and Christina (née Dallas) Park. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. Jack married Edith Mary Bluck on 6 April 1920 at Wairoa. An older brother, Alexander Dallas Park, who had served in the South African War, was called up in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB