Profile

ORWIN, Francis Reuben Ginn
(Service number 2/2502)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 February 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 77 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin F. ORWIN (father), 77 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bank officer

Death

Date 10 April 1982 Age 88 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wellington Crematorium; ashes interred Makara Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis reuben Ginn Orwin was the younger son of Reuben and Elizabeth (née Senior) Orwin. He was educated at Timaru Main School. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. Francis married Phyllis May McMurray on 8 January 1930 at Wellington. His brother, Arthur Henry Orwin, also enlisted for World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Wellington Crematorium & Makara Cemetery records (Wellington City Council) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB