Profile

ORWIN, Arthur Henry
(Service number 85965)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 August 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Blenheim
Occupation Bank teller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs A. M. ORWIN (wife)35 Stokes Street, Wellington
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bank officer

Death

Date 26 August 1956 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery (cremated?)
Memorial Reference Protestant Berm A, Row 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Henry Orwin was the older son of Reuben and Elizabeth (née Senior) Orwin. He was educated at Timaru Main School. Arthur married Ada Maud Johnson on 15 January 1913 at Wellington. Their son, Francis Reuben Orwin, was born on 1 February 1914 at Blenheim. Arthur's brother, Francis Reuben Ginn Orwin, served in World War I.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Waikumete Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [18 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB