Profile

NORTON, Walter Henry
(Service number 15288)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 March 1889 Place of Birth Rangitira Valley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Knox College, Dunedin
Occupation Student, Otago University
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs W. H. NORTON (wife), Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Presbyterian minister

Death

Date 25 April 1962 Age 73 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Henry Norton was the son of John and Sarah (née Beer) Norton. He was educated at Rangitira Valley and Pleasant Point schools. He married Violet Gurney Mary Donovan in 1916. Violet died in 1938 and is buried at Pleasant Point. Walter's brother Charles also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB