Profile

NORTON, Charles Talbot
(Service number 32371)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 December 1894 Place of Birth Rangitira Valley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah NORTON (mother), Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 9 June 1968 Age 74 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 58, Plot 1385
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Talbot Norton was the son of John and Sarah (née Beer) Norton. He was educated at Rangitira Valley and Pleasant Point schools. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. Charles married Margaret Jessie Laurenson in 1919. His brother Walter also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB