Profile

MORRISON, Arthur Gordon
(Service number 52633)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 March 1897 Place of Birth Waimate?

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Levels Valley, Timaru
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James MORRISON (father), Engineer, Waimate
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 15 August 1983 Age 86 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Gordon Morrison was the second son of James and Sarah Burton (née Grainger) Morrison. He was educated at Timaru South and Waimataitai schools. Arthur returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. On 23 April 1924 at St Andrews, South Canterbury, he married Gladys lillian Henderson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB