Profile

McKENZIE, Donald Francis
(Service number 47352)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 August 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Middle Street, Timaru
Occupation Shipping clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth McKENZIE (mother), Middle Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date ( June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 25 July 1970 Age 77 years
Place of Death Montecillo Home, Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block SF 8, Plot 11
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald Francis McKenzie was the only son of Francis McKenzie and his second wife, Elizabeth née Olson. He had an older half-sister, Maria, and a younger half-brother. His father, who died in 1913, had fought in the Crimean War and at Timaru was involved in the rescue of survivors from the "City of Perth" and "Benvenue" shipwrecks. Donald returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Andersons Bay Cemetery headstone image & burial records (Dunedin City Council) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB