Profile

McILROY, Frank Albert
(Service number 44302)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Rifleman; (2) Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 June 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Te Karaka, Gisborne
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs J. McILROY (wife), Te Karaka, via Gisborne
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Rifle Brigade; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) H Company; (2) 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date (1) 26 April 1917; (2) 13 June 1918
Transport (1) Pakeha; (2) Athenic
Embarked From Destination (1) Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 June 1954 Age 67 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1A, Plot 283
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Albert McIlroy was the third son of James and Mary Jane (née Loader) McIlroy. he was educated at timaru South, Makikihi and Hook schools before returning to timaru South. He married Hineawe Taitapunui (also known as Jane Hooper) on 9 June 1914 at Gisborne. Their daughter Jane was born on 8 July 1915 at Te Karaka. Hineawe died in 1928, aged 46 years. Frank's brother William also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Ruru Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB