Profile

Le CREN, Charles Frederic
(Service number 36815)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 September 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Eiffelton, Ashburton
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F. J. Le CREN (father), Seaview Terrace. Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry regiment, B Company
Date 5 April 1917
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1980 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Fredic Le Cren was the son of Frederic Jaumard and Adelaide Helen (née Nantes). He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. Charles married Lily Harriet Hill in 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB