Profile

INKSTER, Robert James
(Service number 21840)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 January 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 6 Ada street,Palmerston North
Occupation Postal cadet
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Florence INKSTER (mother), Waimate
Religion Protestant
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 8 June 1972 Age 79 years
Place of Death Hamilton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert James Inkster was the twin son of Robert and Florence (née McCulloch) Inkster. He married Catherine Manning on 20 September 1916 at Christchurch. Their son Clifford Hawick Inkster was born on 18 March 1918 at Christchurch.It was at Christchurch, in 1917, that Robert received his call-p. His brother Edwin Clifford Robert James Inkster also enlisted and served overseas. .

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB