Profile

INKSTER, Edwin Clifford
(Service number 52613)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 March 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Featherston
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert INKSTER (father), Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Banker

Death

Date 6 March 1974 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hawkes Bay Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin Clifford Inkster was the youngest son of Robert and Florence (née McCulloch) Inkster. His brother Robert James Inkster also enlisted. He appeas to have returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; hawkes Bay Cremation records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB