Profile

GILES, Robert
(Service number 47323)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 April 1882 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F. GILES (mother), Castlemaine, County Kerry, Ireland; Mr Joseph WHARTON (cousin), Rangitata, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer

Death

Date 4 March 1943 Age 59 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 3, Plot 192NS
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Giles was the son of Frank and Eliza Giles. He may well have been a scholar, at home at Tonreagh, County Kerry, Ireland, with his mother and a brother in 1901. He came to New Zealand in about 1907 and seems to have spent all his time in the Geraldine area.He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 March 2018]; Ireland 1901 census record (ancestry.com.au) [19 March 2018]; Bromley Cemetery burial record (Christchurch City Council) [20 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB