Profile

DUCKETT, William Richard
(Service number 3/2023)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 December 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 133 Mary Street, Waimate
Occupation (1) Clerk; (2) Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. L. DUCKETT (wife), 7 Mary Street, Waimate
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Expeditionary force; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) New Zealand Medical Corps; (2) 17th Reinforcements, Medical Corps
Date (1) 4 March 1916; (2) 23 September 1916
Transport (1) Willochra or Tofua; (2) Devon or Pakeha
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 7 October 1960 Age 70 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Robert Duckett was the son of Joseph and Elizabeth (née Joyce). He married Elizabeth Buckingham in 1916. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 March 2018]; Waimate Old Cemetery headstone transcription & burial records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB