Profile

CRONE, Arthur
(Service number 70931)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 13 July 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Leonard Street, Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Thomas W. CRONE (father), Leonard Street, Waimate
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 11 June 1963 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Riverton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Crone was the son of Thomas Wilson and Jane (née Ball) Crone. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. His brother James Joseph Crone was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme, and his brother George also served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Riverton Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB