Profile

BRESLIN, John
(Service number 22225)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 September 1889 Place of Birth Little River, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Enfield
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John BRESLIN (father), Morven, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 23 September 1916
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date *June 1962 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Maunu Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Breslin was the second son of John and Mary (née Slattery) Breslin. He was educated at Little river School and the Waihao Native School near Waimate. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; School Admission record (Waimate Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Maunu Cemetery burial record (South Canterbury NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB