Profile

BRESLIN, James
(Service number 61033)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 May 1891 Place of Birth Little River

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven P.O.
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. BRESLIN (father), Morven, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *October 1965 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Breslin was the third son of John and Mary (née Slattery) Breslin. He was educated at Little river School and the Waihao Native School near Waimate.His brother John also enlisted and saw service overseas.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; School Admission record (Waimate Branch NZSG) [18 March 2018]; Waimate Old Cemetery burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB