Profile

ARBUCKLE, Henry James
(Service number 57452)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 May 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James ARBUCKLE (father), Waituna, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1980 Age 86 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000202
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry James Arbuckle was the eldest son of James and Sarah (née Guest) Arbuckle. henry spent 9-10 months in the trenches in France then 3 months at Cologne in the Army of Occupation. He returned to New Zealand on the Maunganui in June 1919. At a medical examination on 5 June 1922 "Great irregularity of the heart's action" was detected. He married Doris Martha Peck on 17 November 1932.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 17 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB