Profile

TUTTON, Albert Leonard
(Service number 76584)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 April 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Wade, 41 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Mill hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married.
Next of Kin Mrs E. M. TUTTON (wife), 298 Otipua Road, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Flour miller

Death

Date 30 December 1959 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 51, Plot 257
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Leonard Tutton was the son of William Tutton and his second wife, Florence née Karton. His father died before Albert's fifth birthday. He was educated at Timaru South School. He married Ethel Maude Marshall on 14 November 1917 at Timaru.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 March 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 March 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB