Profile

TOOHEY, Patrick
(Service number 64173)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 March 1892 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Caroline TOOHEY (mother), Carrinmore, Ireland; Michael FINN (friend), 8 Walter Street, Taumarunui
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick was the son of James and Caroline Toohey, of Ireland. He was called up in 1917 when a ploughman at Fairlie. On enlisting in August 1917 he said that he had been in New Zealand for three years, and that three people were absolutely dependent on him. In December 1917 at Trentham, he was sentenced to imprisonment with hard labour for 112 days, for deserting His Majesty's Service while on active service. He got into strife again in August 1918, when he was one of a group of six deserters. Theymade an unsuccessful attempt to stowaway on the Manuka, but were found at Sydney. After being returned to New Zealand, they pleaded guilty and were sentenced to three months' imprisonment. They were described as "apparently fine men", physically at least, and the only explanation for their actions was "plain cold feet".

Sources

Timaru Herald, 18 December 1917, New Zealand Times, 28 August 1918, Manawatu Herald, 29 August 1918 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB