Profile

SCARLETT, James
(Service number 50069)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 January 1890 Place of Birth Malvern

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Edith SCARLETT (mother), Glenroy, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 5 October 1970 Age 80 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Scarlett was the son of Richard and Edith (née Thortnton) Scarlett. He married lillian Grace Guilford in 1923. A patriotic social and presentation to Trooper jJames Scarlett was held in the Skipton School on 31 July 1917. His brother Richard also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 11 March 2018]; Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [16 March 2018]; Timaru Herald, 28 July 1917 (Papers Past) [11 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB