Profile

SAPWELL, Charles
(Service number 85721)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 February 1886 Place of Birth Kelso

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hassell Street, Timaru
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married - widowed. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes SAPWELL (mother), Hassell Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Painter

Death

Date 20 September 1968 Age 82 years
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Sapwell was the fourth son of Thomas Ekins Sapwell and Agnes née Donaldson. He married Isabel Malcolm Barclay on 19 January 1910 at Mataura. They had a daughter, Doris Isabel, born on 6 July 1911 at Invercargill. Isabel died in 1917, aged 33 years; and Charles married MaryDale in 1921. Their daughter, Mavis Maureen (1922-2001), is buried with them.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 March 2018]; Wharerangi Cemetery headstone transcription & burial record (Napier City Council) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB