Profile

SAPWELL, Albert
(Service number 25/1240)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1889 Place of Birth Kelso

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Arcadia Hotel, Levin
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mrs F. L. SAPWELL (wife), 31 arthur Street, Timaru; care of J. SULLIVAN, Seddon Street, Levin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, A Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Sapwell was the youngest son of Thomas Ekins Sapwell and Agnes née Donaldson. He married Frances Lillian Tutton in 1908. They had three children before he enlisted - Lillian ethel Violet born in 1909 at Temuka, William ekin Albert born in 1910 at Timaru, and Henry born in 1914 at Timaru. At Trentham Albert played the repiano in the Thrid Battalion's Band. He returned to New Zealand on the Prin Gessin in June 1919. In March 1920 Mrs Sapwell sought a maintenance order and a separation order. Her husband had left her in January 1920 and she did not know where he was. Mrs Sapwell was granted a separation order and custody of the three children, while Albert Sapwell was ordered to pay maintenance. Frances died in 1963 and is buried at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 March 2018]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 5 February 1916, Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919, 12 March 1920 (Papers Past) [17 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB