Profile

MacKAY, Thomas Gordon
(Service number 9/1327)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 23 October 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waikaia
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. MacKAY (father), Hydehome, Waikaia
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Special Squadrons
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 December 1915 Age 22 years
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Embarkation Pier Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference Special Memorial, C.10.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

thomas Gordon MacKay was the youngest son of Murdoch and Margaret (née Anderson) MacKay, who came to New Zealand from Sutherlandshire, Scotland. His brother, James Robert MacKay, also served in World War I and embarked with Thomas, and another brother, Alexander MacKay, also enlisted.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB