Profile

MacKAY, Alexander
(Service number 67759)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 May 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 18 Bolton Street, Wellington
Occupation Waterside worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Ursula Mary MacKAY (wife), 18 Bolton Street, Wellington
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 9 October 1963 Age 82 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated; ashes interred Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Section PUBLIC2, Plot 311 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander MacKay was the son of Murdoch and Margaret (née Anderson) MacKay, who came to New Zealand from Sutherlandshire, Scotland. He married Ursula Mary Harper on 23 December 1915 at Wellington. Their son, Gordon Stuart MacKay, was born on 22 December 1916 at Wellington.. A younger brother, Thomas Gordon MacKay, was killed in action on 11 December 1915 at Gallipoli. Another brother, James Robert MacKay, also served in World War I.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2018]; Karori, Wellington, crematorium & cemetery records (Wellington City Council) [16 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB