Profile

BARDEN, Herbert William
(Service number 6/4198)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 August 1894 Place of Birth Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Telegraphist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Spencer BARDEN (father), Kairuru, Motueka, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinfocements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age 22 years
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert William Barden was the son of Spencer and Celia (Cecilia; née Teasdell) Barden, of 548 Bourke Street, Moore Park, Sydeny, New South Wales, Australia. He was born on 23 August 1894 at Sydney, New South Wales, and baptised on 13 January 1897 at Erskineville Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sydney. In February 1907, his father then being a hotel keeper, he entered Te Aro School from Newtown, Sydney, and left in December 1908 to go to work. Herbert worked as a telegraphist. He was at Waimate when he was called up.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 March 2018]; School Admission record (Wellington Branch NZSG) [04 March 2018]; Sydney Anglican Baptism record (ancestry.com.au) [04 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB