Profile

STICKINGS, William Edward
(Service number 14161)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 March 1893 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. E. STICKINGS (mother), Pleasant Point, via Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hotelkeeper

Death

Date 22 July 1969 Age 75 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 258, Plot 24
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Edward Stickings was the eldest son of Charles Edward and Annie Stickings. Prior to leaving Pleasant Point, William Stickings and Mark Saunders were guests at a local function – dancing, supper, and a presentation. Private Stickings was given a wristlet watch, which was fastened on by Miss Dossett. The soldiers were heartily applauded and acknowledged their gifts. He married Monica Erin Moreton who died in 1939; thereafter he married Catherine.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [18 February 2018]; Andersons Bay Cemetery Dunedin headstone image & burial record (Dunedin City Council) [20 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 29 May 1916 (Papers Past); SCroll web submission by M McNamara, 28 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB