Profile

SHINE, Edward
(Service number 27380)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 January 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gladstone Hotel, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs D. SHINE (mother), Adair, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 August 1955 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 56, Plot 1076
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Shine was the son of David and Mary (Minnie, née O'Callaghan) Shine, of Adair near Timaru. Some of his education was at Fairview School. He married Jessie Elizabeth McConachy in 1925.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 February 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [20 February 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB