Profile

NIALL, Gerald Hugh
(Service number 56078)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 July 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Grand Hotel, Te Kuiti
Occupation Cable joiner (P & T Dept)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Maud NIALL (sister), 101 Eden Terrace, Auckland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Specialist Company
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Post & Telegraph worker

Death

Date 18 July 1946 Age 57 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Row 22, Plot 28
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gerald Hugh Niall was the youngest of the fourteen children of Daniel William and Noah (née Carroll) Niall. He married Avis May Todd in 1921 His brother George Patrick Niall also served in World War I. Brother Thomas Niall was called up for service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 February 2018]; Waimkumete Cemetery record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [20 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB