Profile

NIALL, George Patrick
(Service number 6/521)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 February 1885 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 18 Buchanan Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. NIALL (brother), 102 Grafton Road, Auckland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wounds to mouth - permanent disbility

Post-war Occupations

Carrier

Death

Date 30 May 1954 Age 69 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 95, Plot 92
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Patrick Niall was the son of Daniel William and Noah (née Carroll) Niall. He married Esther Davidson on 27 December 1920. His brother Gerald Hugh Niall, who was nominated as his next-of-kin, also served in World War I. Brother Thomas Niall was called up for service. Corporal Niall, who had been severely wounded, was warmly welcomed home in February 1916 by the Timaru Hibernian Society. Five times he had gone out to bring in wounded comrades, The fifth time he was hit by a bullet which took away part of his jaw-bone. [Timaru Herald, 16 February 1916\

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 February 2018]Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [20 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 16 February 1916 (Papers Past) [18 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB