Profile

ARDAGH, Patrick Augustine
(Service number 3/2859; WWII 31821)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Brigadier

Birth

Date 30 August 1887 Place of Birth Ngapara, near Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1917 Age 29 years
Address at Enlistment 31 Carlton Street, Merivale, Christchurch
Occupation Medical Practitioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married.
Next of Kin Mrs Lily Hebe ARDAGH (wife), care of J. J. ARDAGH, Commercial Hotel, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa or Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards CBE (Commander of the Most Excellent Orderof the British Empire); DSO (Companion of the Distinguished Service Order); Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

See Cenotaph record for details

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Surgeon

Death

Date 6 April 1944 Age 56 years
Place of Death England
Cause Sickness
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference 8. A. 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Augustine Ardagh was the second son of James John and Annie Elizabeth (née Ford) Ardagh. He was educated at Ngapara, Waikouaiti and other primary schools, and at Waitaki Boys' High School. Dr Ardagh practised for some time in Temuka before moving to Christchurch in March 1914. In 1914 he married registered nurse Lily Hebe Lowick. Captain Surgeon P. Ardagh was present at the ordination to priesthood of his brother Cyril, on 26 November 1916 at the Sacred Heart Church, Timaru, the day before he left for the front. Lily Hebe Ardagh was awarded the British War Medal for her work with the Voluntary Aid Detachment.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 February 2018]; CWGC [20 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 February 2018]; School Admission records (Oamaru Branch NZSG) [20 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 27 November 1916 (Papers Past) [18 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB