Profile

ARDAGH, John Joseph
(Service number 34564)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 October 1884 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Dentist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Dr P. ARDAGH (brother), Carlton Street, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Dentist

Death

Date 2 May 1961 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 9, Plot 111
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Ardagh was the first-born of James John and Annie Elizabeth (née Ford) Ardagh. He was educated at Ngapara, Waikouaiti and other schools. In October 1919 at the Sacred Heart Church, Timaru, he married Amelia Veronica Hanna (Vera). Machine gun specialist J. Ardagh was present at the ordination to priesthood of his brother Cyril, on 26 November 1916 at the Sacred Heart Church, Timaru, the day before he left for the front.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 February 2018]; School Admission records (Oamaru Branch NZSG) [20 February 2018]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch, burial reords (Christchurch City Council) [20 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 27 November 1916, 1 November 1919 (Papers Past) [18 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB