Profile

STRATFORD, Joseph
(Service number 74408)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 October 1897 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs L. STRATFORD (mother), Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 2 August 1978 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 177, Plot 780
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Stratford was the son of Philip and Louisa (née Thompson) Stratford of Pleasant Point. Philip and Louisa both came from England. he was educated at Pleasant Point School. Joseph married Mabel Abigail Appleton in 1925. Joseph and Mabel divorced in 1934. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 February 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [13 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB