Profile

STRATFORD, John James
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 May 1893 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mary Street, Te Kuiti
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Ruby Sophia STRATFORD (wife), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John James Stratford may have been the son of Philip and Louisa (née Thompson) Stratford of Pleasant Point. Philip and Louisa both came from England. J. J. stated that his parents were both born in Gloucester, England. James (birth name), who was born in 1893, the son of Philip and Louisa, was educated at Waitohi Upper and Pleasant Point schools. He married Ruby Sophia Gobbitt (also known as Morgan) in 1915. They had two children - Ellen Myrtle Stratford born in 1915 and Olive Kathleen Stratford born in 1917. J. J. and Ruby divorced in 1928. At the time of enlisting J. J. was a sanitary contractor for the Te Kuiti Borough Council.

Sources

NZ Marriage Index (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB