Profile

RYAN, Patrick Francis
(Service number 47082)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 March 1890 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Mary RUAN (sister), Kirwee Station, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 June 1961 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Sydenham Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Francis Ryan was the fourth son of Patrick and Eliza (née Williams) Ryan, both of Ireland. His mother died at home, Eskbank Homestead, in 1907. He was educated at Flaxton and Esk Valley schools. In January 1918 Patrick Francis Ryan was wounded. 'When he was 16 years of age he took his brother's place on the farm, and managed a team of four horses till the farm was sold. He was a great athlete and won many events in competitions. When at school he won the prize for patching clothes and sewing on buttons, arts which he will now find most useful in France.' (Timaru Herald, 26 January 1918) He married Catherine Veronica Stack in 1920. On 26 August 1920 over two hundred people gathered at Esk Valley to do honour to the ex-pupils of the school who had served in the war. A monument which had been erected by the efforts of ex-pupils to the memory of their fallen schoolmates, was unveiled. The “Roll,” arranged by Mrs Smithson and presented by her to the school, consists of thirty-eight photographs of the boys who had left for the war. Underneath each is inscribed his name and reinforcement. In a central oval are the Union Jack and New Zealand flags, with the inscription: “For King and Country, 1914-1918.” Included in the names is that of P. F. Ryan. Brothers John and Ivan also served in World War I; Vincent enlisted but was turned down.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [11 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 6 & 7 November 1907, 26 January 1918, 21 August 1920, Press, 19 January 1918 (Papers Past) [06 February 2018]; Sydenham Cemetery, Christchurch headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [11 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB