Profile

RYAN, John Thomas
(Service number 17/176)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 August 1891 Place of Birth St Andrews

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Patrick RYAN (father), St Andrews, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Veterinary Corps
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Thomas Ryan was the son of Patrick and Eliza (née Williams) Ryan, both of Ireland. His mother died at home, Eskbank Homestead, in 1907. He was educated at Flaxton and Esk Valley schools. As of January 1918 John had seen much fighting in Egypt but had not been reported sick of wounded. On 26 August 1920 over two hundred people gathered at Esk Valley to do honour to the ex-pupils of the school who had served in the war. A monument which had been erected by the efforts of ex-pupils to the memory of their fallen schoolmates, was unveiled. The “Roll,” arranged by Mrs Smithson and presented by her to the school, consists of thirty-eight photographs of the boys who had left for the war. Underneath each is inscribed his name and reinforcement. In a central oval are the Union Jack and New Zealand flags, with the inscription: “For King and Country, 1914-1918.” Included in the names is that of J. F. Ryan (supposed to be J. T. Ryan. .Brothers Patrick and Ivan also served in World War I; Vincent enlisted but was turned down.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [11 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 6 & 7 November 1907, 21 August 1920, Press, 19 January 1918 (Papers Past) [06 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB