Profile

RYAN, John Francis
(Service number 15973)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 June 1895 Place of Birth Papanui, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rayner Street, Temuka
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Frances RYAN (mother), Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Francis Ryan was the son of James and Frances (Fanny, née Cahill) Ryan. His father had died by 1909 when Frances was living at Temuka. In March 1910 Mrs Ryan lost her house and all contents in a disastrous fire at Temuka. She lived on to the age of 87 years, dying in 1942 at Christchurch. In April 1917 Rifleman John Francis Ryan was reported as a severe case in the official hospital list.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [11 February 2018]; Temuka Leader, 17 March 1910, Timaru Herald, 10 April 1917, Press, 31 March 1942 (Papers Past) [11 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB