Profile

RYAN, Ivan Edgar
(Service number 60992)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 August 1896 Place of Birth Templeton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waikari
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. P. RYAN (brother), Sutherlands, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer; labourer

Death

Date 5 June 1946 Age 49 years
Place of Death Berwick, Otago
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 190, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ivan Edgar Ryan was the youngest son of Patrick and Eliza (née Williams) Ryan, both of Ireland. His mother died at home, Eskbank Homestead, in 1907. He was educated at Esk Valley and Sutherlands schools. His next-of-kin on enlistment was his brother Edward Philip Ryan. Ivan's headstone bears the inscription "Brother of Francis Webb". On 26 August 1920 over two hundred people gathered at Esk Valley to do honour to the ex-pupils of the school who had served in the war. A monument which had been erected by the efforts of ex-pupils to the memory of their fallen schoolmates, was unveiled. The “Roll,” arranged by Mrs Smithson and presented by her to the school, consists of thirty-eight photographs of the boys who had left for the war. Underneath each is inscribed his name and reinforcement. In a central oval are the Union Jack and New Zealand flags, with the inscription: “For King and Country, 1914-1918.” Included in the names is that of I. E. Ryan.His name is also recorded on the Sutherlands War Mmeorial as "Also Served".Brothers John and Patrick also served in World War I. Vincent enlisted but was turned down.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [11 February 2018]; Andersons Bay Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Dunedin City Council) [11 February 2018}; Timaru Herald, 6 & 7 November 1907, 21 August 1920, Press, 19 January 1918 (Papers Past) [06 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB