Profile

KIMBER, Edward James
(Service number 10358)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 October 1894 Place of Birth Winchester

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, South Canterbury
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. KIMBER (father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, J Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Butcher, shop assistant

Death

Date 6 March 1958 Age 63 yrs
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated; ashes interred Aramoho Cemetery, Wanganui
Memorial Reference Rose Garden A, Row14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward James Kimber was the first-born of Arthur Grafton and Charlotte Jane (née Gillum) Kimber. He was educated in turn at Greenpark School, Canterbury, Esk Valley School and St andrews School in South Canterbuy. In 1953 he married for a second time, to Greta Helena Joines. On 26 August 1920 over two hundred people gathered at Esk Valley to do honour to the ex-pupils of the school who had served in the war. A monument which had been erected by the efforts of ex-pupils to the memory of their fallen schoolmates, was unveiled. The “Roll,” arranged by Mrs Smithson and presented by her to the school, consists of thirty-eight photographs of the boys who had left for the war. Underneath each is inscribed his name and reinforcement. In a central oval are the Union Jack and New Zealand flags, with the inscription: “For King and Country, 1914-1918.” Included in the names is that of E. J. Kimber. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (Canterbury, South Canterbury & Waimate branches NZSG) [10 February 2018]; Aramoho Wanganui cremation & headstone records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [11 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB